icon people standing in front of gears

Advisory Councils

CEN is a member driven organization.  Members are engaged in advisory councils to provide input to CEN staff on delivery of products and services that are most relevant to the needs of the community.  The CEN advisory group structure has three areas of focus, Service Management, Technical Advancement, and Educational Development.  Each group is co-chaired by members and consists of at least two representatives from Higher Education, Libraries, K-12, Municipalities, and Open Access.

Services Management & Technical Advisory Council (SMTAC)

The new combined advisory council has two primary functions:
• Provides advice and recommendations to CEN on matters related to existing and new services, addressing issues such as quality, cost, and adoption.
• Provides input and advice, through education and exploration, on advanced technical ability and applications that meet the need of CEN member constituencies.

Chairs: Matt Ross (Farmington Public Schools), Jonathan Garbutt (SCSU)

Engagement & Development Advisory Council (EDAC)

Provides leadership and insight for the development and delivery of technical, professional, and leadership training for CEN members.

Chairs: Karen Warren (Wesleyan University), Rebecca Osleger (Suffield Public Schools/Town of Suffield)

View Members:

View Members:

Members:

Anthony Verrill Apex Technologies
Bryan Skowera City of Middletown
Chris Bate CREC
Chris Sette Meriden BoE
Craig Holland Newington Schools
Dan Salazar Novus Insight
Darren Smith Colchester Pub. Schools
Dave Bachand ECSU
Fred Kass Trinity College
Jared Morin West Hartford BoE
Jason Casey Simsbury Schools
Jason Pufahl Vancord
Jim Kallipolites Borough of Naugatuck
John Ditoto City of Waterbury
John Schaeffer Conn College
Jolee West Miss Porter’s School
Jon Garbutt SCSU
Justin Hickey Fairfield Pub. Schools
Kashif Chaudhary Hartford Pub. Library
Kate Luurtsema Cheshire Academy
Ken Sayers Town of E. Hartford
Kevin Ross Plainville Public Schools
Kevin Warenda Hotchkiss School
Louis Tiseo Yale University
Matt Dadona Windsor PS
Matt Ross Farmington Pub. Schools
Max Rowe Library Connection
Michael Williams UConn ITS
Mike Pennington CEN
Nancy Byrnes Fairfield Pub. Schools
Nelson Rivera Middletown Police
Paul Russell Town of Enfield
Paul Tarsa CEN
Rachael Collard CEN
Rafael Morales CEN
Rick Cheung CEN
Ryan Kocsondy CEN
Scott Sharlow Town of Bloomfield
Scott Smith City of Bristol
Sephen Kern New Milford Board of Education
Tim Hilbie CSCU
Timothy Sheets Yale University
Tom Sweda Bibliomation Inc.
Tony DiLeone EdAdvance
Vlad Fatu Uconn
Wendy Rego CEN

Members:

Amy Kullgren CCSU
Andy Powell Adobe
Benjamin Russell Westbrook Schools
Brendan Boyle Juniper Networks
Bryan Adams Trinity College
Carl Fazzina Novus Insight
Christine Gauvreau CT State Library
Craig Tunks Weston Pub. Schools
Daniel Moskovitz Technology Advocate
Douglas Casey CET
Eric Conklin Brookfield Schools
Genevieve Franancis West Hartford Public Library
Ian Hollis UConn
Jeff Levin SHI
Jeffrey Zaino New Canaan Library
Joe Campbell CTHSS
Karen Warren Wesleyan Univ.
Karen Skudlarek UConn
Kate Sheehan Stratford Lib Assoc.
Maisam Nouh Ferguson Library
Mike Papa Cheshire Public Schools
Paul Tarsa CEN
Rachael Collard CEN
Randy Backus Charter Oak
Rebecca Osleger Suffield Pub. Schools
Rob Wilson Somers Pub Schools
Rob Chadd UConn Health
Roberta Pratt East Hartford
Ryan Kocsondy CEN
Scott Roberts Town of S. Windsor
Wade ACES
Wendy Rego CEN

Advisory Council Meeting Agendas

March 29, 2019 TAAC Agenda 3-29-19
March 21, 2019 EDAC Agenda 3-21-19
March 15, 2019 SMAC Agenda 3-15-19
February 13, 2019 EDAC Agenda 2-13-19

Advisory Council Scheduled Meetings:

Engagement & Development Advisory Council (EDAC)
   • August 19, 2021, 1pm - 2pm (virtual) - Quarterly Training Meeting
• 
September 13, 2021, 1pm - 2pm (virtual)

Service Management & Technical Advisory Council (SMTAC)
   • Jun 18, 2021, 10am – 12pm (virtual)

    Contact the Advisory Councils

    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.